涡街流量计
Technical Data
CompareGas
| Measuring Principle | Vortex |
| Product headline | Flowmeter with best-in-class accuracy despite pipe reduction. Easy energy management – integrated temperature and pressure measurement for steam and gases. Dedicated to applications with very low flow or reduced flow. |
| Sensor features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). |
| Transmitter features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). Flexible positioning of pressure cell. |
| Nominal diameter range | DN 25 to 250 (1 to 10") |
| Wetted materials | Measuring tube: 1.4408 (CF3M) DSC sensor: 1.4404/F316/F316L Process connection: 1.4404/F316/F316L |
| Measured variables | Volume flow, mass flow, corrected volume flow, energy flow, heat flow difference, temperature |
| Max. measurement error | Volume flow (liquid): ±0.75 % Volume flow (steam, gas): ±1.00 % Mass flow (saturated steam): ±1.7% (temperature compensated); ±1.5% (temperature/pressure compensated) Mass flow (superheated steam, gas): ±1.5 (temperature/pressure compensated); ±1.7% (temperature compensated + external pressure compensation) Mass flow (liquid): ±0.85% |
| Measuring range | Liquid: 0.2 to 540 m³/h (0.15 to 320 ft³/min) depending on medium: water with 1 bar a, 20 °C (14.5 psi a, 68° F) Steam, gas: 1.5 to 7260 m³/h (0.9 to 4270 ft³/min) depending on medium: steam with 180 °C, 10 bar a (356 °F, 145 psi a); air with 25 °C, 4.4 bar a (77 °F, 63.8 psi a) |
| Max. process pressure | PN 40, Class 300, 20K |
| Medium temperature range | Standard: –40 to +260 °C (–40 to +500 °F) High/low temperature (option): –200 to +400 °C (–328 to +752 °F) High/low temperature (on request): –200 to +450 °C (–328 to +842 °F) |
| Ambient temperature range | Compact version (standard): –40 to +80 °C (–40 to +176 °F) Compact version (option): –50 to +80 °C (–58 to +176 °F) Remote version (standard): –40 to +85 °C (–40 to +185 °F) Remote version (option): –50 to +85 °C (–58 to +185 °F) |
| Sensor housing material | Sensor connection housing: AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4408 (CF3M) |
| Transmitter housing material | AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4404 (316L) |
| Degree of protection | Compact version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Sensor remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Transmitter remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure |
| Display/Operation | 4‐line backlit display with touch control (operation from outside) Configuration via local display and operating tools possible Remote display available |
| Outputs | 4‐20 mA HART (passive) 4‐20 mA (passive) Pulse/frequency/switch output (passive) |
| Inputs | 4‐20 mA (passive) |
| Digital communication | HART, PROFIBUS PA, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, PROFINET over Ethernet-APL, Modbus TCP over Ethernet-APL |
| Power supply | DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART with/without pulse/frequency/switch output) DC 12 to 30 V (4‐20 mA HART, 4‐20 mA) DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART, pulse/frequency/switch output, 4‐20 mA input) DC 9 to 32 V (PROFIBUS PA, pulse/frequency/switch output) |
| Hazardous area approvals | ATEX, IECEx, cCSAus, JPN, EAC, UK Ex, KC |
| Product safety | CE, C-tick, EAC |
| Functional safety | Functional safety according to IEC 61508, applicable in safety-relevant applications in accordance with IEC 61511 |
| Metrological approvals and certificates | Calibration performed on accredited calibration facilities (acc. to ISO/IEC 17025) Heartbeat Technology complies with the requirements for measurement traceability according to ISO 9001:2015 – Section 7.1.5.2 a (TÜV SÜD attestation) |
| Marine approvals and certificates | ABS, LR, BV, DNV, CCS |
| Pressure approvals and certificates | PED, CRN, AD 2000 |
| Material certificates | 3.1 material NACE MR0175/MR0103, PMI (on request); welding test acc. to ISO 15614‐1, similar to ASME IX (on request) |
Liquids
| Measuring Principle | Vortex |
| Product headline | Flowmeter with best-in-class accuracy despite pipe reduction. Easy energy management – integrated temperature and pressure measurement for steam and gases. Dedicated to applications with very low flow or reduced flow. |
| Sensor features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). |
| Transmitter features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). Flexible positioning of pressure cell. |
| Nominal diameter range | DN 25 to 250 (1 to 10") |
| Wetted materials | Measuring tube: 1.4408 (CF3M) DSC sensor: 1.4404/F316/F316L Process connection: 1.4404/F316/F316L |
| Measured variables | Volume flow, mass flow, corrected volume flow, energy flow, heat flow difference, temperature |
| Max. measurement error | Volume flow (liquid): ±0.75 % Volume flow (steam, gas): ±1.00 % Mass flow (saturated steam): ±1.7% (temperature compensated); ±1.5% (temperature/pressure compensated) Mass flow (superheated steam, gas): ±1.5 (temperature/pressure compensated); ±1.7% (temperature compensated + external pressure compensation) Mass flow (liquid): ±0.85% |
| Measuring range | Liquid: 0.2 to 540 m³/h (0.15 to 320 ft³/min) depending on medium: water with 1 bar a, 20 °C (14.5 psi a, 68° F) Steam, gas: 1.5 to 7260 m³/h (0.9 to 4270 ft³/min) depending on medium: steam with 180 °C, 10 bar a (356 °F, 145 psi a); air with 25 °C, 4.4 bar a (77 °F, 63.8 psi a) |
| Max. process pressure | PN 40, Class 300, 20K |
| Medium temperature range | Standard: –40 to +260 °C (–40 to +500 °F) High/low temperature (option): –200 to +400 °C (–328 to +752 °F) High/low temperature (on request): –200 to +450 °C (–328 to +842 °F) |
| Ambient temperature range | Compact version (standard): –40 to +80 °C (–40 to +176 °F) Compact version (option): –50 to +80 °C (–58 to +176 °F) Remote version (standard): –40 to +85 °C (–40 to +185 °F) Remote version (option): –50 to +85 °C (–58 to +185 °F) |
| Sensor housing material | Sensor connection housing: AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4408 (CF3M) |
| Transmitter housing material | AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4404 (316L) |
| Degree of protection | Compact version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Sensor remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Transmitter remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure |
| Display/Operation | 4‐line backlit display with touch control (operation from outside) Configuration via local display and operating tools possible Remote display available |
| Outputs | 4‐20 mA HART (passive) 4‐20 mA (passive) Pulse/frequency/switch output (passive) |
| Inputs | 4‐20 mA (passive) |
| Digital communication | HART, PROFIBUS PA, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, PROFINET over Ethernet-APL, Modbus TCP over Ethernet-APL |
| Power supply | DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART with/without pulse/frequency/switch output) DC 12 to 30 V (4‐20 mA HART, 4‐20 mA) DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART, pulse/frequency/switch output, 4‐20 mA input) DC 9 to 32 V (PROFIBUS PA, pulse/frequency/switch output) |
| Hazardous area approvals | ATEX, IECEx, cCSAus, JPN, EAC, UK Ex, KC |
| Product safety | CE, C-tick, EAC |
| Functional safety | Functional safety according to IEC 61508, applicable in safety-relevant applications in accordance with IEC 61511 |
| Metrological approvals and certificates | Calibration performed on accredited calibration facilities (acc. to ISO/IEC 17025) Heartbeat Technology complies with the requirements for measurement traceability according to ISO 9001:2015 – Section 7.1.5.2 a (TÜV SÜD attestation) |
| Marine approvals and certificates | ABS, LR, BV, DNV, CCS |
| Pressure approvals and certificates | PED, CRN, AD 2000 |
| Material certificates | 3.1 material NACE MR0175/MR0103, PMI (on request); welding test acc. to ISO 15614‐1, similar to ASME IX (on request) |
Steam
| Measuring Principle | Vortex |
| Product headline | Flowmeter with best-in-class accuracy despite pipe reduction. Easy energy management – integrated temperature and pressure measurement for steam and gases. Dedicated to applications with very low flow or reduced flow. |
| Sensor features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). |
| Transmitter features | Cost and time savings – no pipework modifications needed for line size reduction. Same accuracy down to Re 10 000 – most linear Vortex meter body. Long-term stability – robust drift-free capacitive sensor. Integrated diameter reduction by 1 or 2 line sizes. Nominal diameter (mating pipe) up to DN 250 (10"). Flexible positioning of pressure cell. |
| Nominal diameter range | DN 25 to 250 (1 to 10") |
| Wetted materials | Measuring tube: 1.4408 (CF3M) DSC sensor: 1.4404/F316/F316L Process connection: 1.4404/F316/F316L |
| Measured variables | Volume flow, mass flow, corrected volume flow, energy flow, heat flow difference, temperature |
| Max. measurement error | Volume flow (liquid): ±0.75 % Volume flow (steam, gas): ±1.00 % Mass flow (saturated steam): ±1.7% (temperature compensated); ±1.5% (temperature/pressure compensated) Mass flow (superheated steam, gas): ±1.5 (temperature/pressure compensated); ±1.7% (temperature compensated + external pressure compensation) Mass flow (liquid): ±0.85% |
| Measuring range | Liquid: 0.2 to 540 m³/h (0.15 to 320 ft³/min) depending on medium: water with 1 bar a, 20 °C (14.5 psi a, 68° F) Steam, gas: 1.5 to 7260 m³/h (0.9 to 4270 ft³/min) depending on medium: steam with 180 °C, 10 bar a (356 °F, 145 psi a); air with 25 °C, 4.4 bar a (77 °F, 63.8 psi a) |
| Max. process pressure | PN 40, Class 300, 20K |
| Medium temperature range | Standard: –40 to +260 °C (–40 to +500 °F) High/low temperature (option): –200 to +400 °C (–328 to +752 °F) High/low temperature (on request): –200 to +450 °C (–328 to +842 °F) |
| Ambient temperature range | Compact version (standard): –40 to +80 °C (–40 to +176 °F) Compact version (option): –50 to +80 °C (–58 to +176 °F) Remote version (standard): –40 to +85 °C (–40 to +185 °F) Remote version (option): –50 to +85 °C (–58 to +185 °F) |
| Sensor housing material | Sensor connection housing: AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4408 (CF3M) |
| Transmitter housing material | AlSi10Mg, coated; 1.4404 (316L) |
| Degree of protection | Compact version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Sensor remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure Transmitter remote version: IP66/67, type 4X enclosure |
| Display/Operation | 4‐line backlit display with touch control (operation from outside) Configuration via local display and operating tools possible Remote display available |
| Outputs | 4‐20 mA HART (passive) 4‐20 mA (passive) Pulse/frequency/switch output (passive) |
| Inputs | 4‐20 mA (passive) |
| Digital communication | HART, PROFIBUS PA, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, PROFINET over Ethernet-APL, Modbus TCP over Ethernet-APL |
| Power supply | DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART with/without pulse/frequency/switch output) DC 12 to 30 V (4‐20 mA HART, 4‐20 mA) DC 12 to 35 V (4‐20 mA HART, pulse/frequency/switch output, 4‐20 mA input) DC 9 to 32 V (PROFIBUS PA, pulse/frequency/switch output) |
| Hazardous area approvals | ATEX, IECEx, cCSAus, JPN, EAC, UK Ex, KC |
| Product safety | CE, C-tick, EAC |
| Functional safety | Functional safety according to IEC 61508, applicable in safety-relevant applications in accordance with IEC 61511 |
| Metrological approvals and certificates | Calibration performed on accredited calibration facilities (acc. to ISO/IEC 17025) Heartbeat Technology complies with the requirements for measurement traceability according to ISO 9001:2015 – Section 7.1.5.2 a (TÜV SÜD attestation) |
| Marine approvals and certificates | ABS, LR, BV, DNV, CCS |
| Pressure approvals and certificates | PED, CRN, AD 2000 |
| Material certificates | 3.1 material NACE MR0175/MR0103, PMI (on request); welding test acc. to ISO 15614‐1, similar to ASME IX (on request) |
Prowirl R is specially designed for small flow rates and is a reliable energy management solution. In addition, its PremiumCal calibration option ensures high measuring accuracy, thus maximizing plant efficiency. Prowirl R 200 is a true two-wire loop-powered flowmeter that is economical to use and can be seamlessly integrated into existing systems. It offers the highest operational safety in hazardous areas. Heartbeat Technology always ensures process safety.
Advantages
Convenient energy management: integrated temperature and pressure measurement for steam and gases
Cost and time savings: no modification of existing piping required when pipe reduction is present
Measuring accuracy is maintained even at Reynolds numbers as low as Re 10 000: the vortex flowmeter body features high linearity
High long-term stability: drift-free capacitive sensor, robust and durable
Convenient wiring: separate connection compartment
Safe operation: backlit display with touch key control, no need to open the instrument during operation
Self-verification: Heartbeat Technology
Application
The measuring principle is particularly suitable for wet/saturated/superheated steam, gases and liquids (including cryogenic media)
Dedicated to low-flow or small-flow measurement
Device characteristics
Built-in primary or secondary reduction
Maximum nominal diameter (piping) DN 250 (10")
Flexible pressure sensor installation
Display unit with data transfer function
Robust dual-compartment housing
Plant safety: multiple international certifications (SIL, explosion protection)
E+H Product Configurator
Please enter the product model to configure
Product comparison
Please enter the product models to compare in the boxes below (max. three products)
Technical documentation
Technical data
Documents/Manuals/Software
Accessories/Spare parts
Source:Endress+Hauserwebsite public information
Case Studies
市政污水处理污水处理厂 · 涡街流量计应用案例
项目背景
市政污水处理客户在污水处理厂环节,长期面临「出水水质监测精度不足、仪表易受污染导致数据漂移,影响达标排放」的困扰,对涡街流量计的稳定性与测量精度提出了更高要求。
解决方案
阿仪科技技术团队结合现场工况,为客户选配了适配的涡街流量计,并完成选型、安装、调试与整定的一站式交付。
实施效果
- 测量精度与响应速度显著提升,数据稳定可靠;
- 仪表适应市政污水处理复杂工况,维护量大幅降低;
- 助力客户实现连续在线监测与降本增效,获得客户高度认可。
食品饮料食品生产线 · 涡街流量计应用案例
项目背景
食品饮料客户在食品生产线环节,长期面临「卫生级测量要求高,在线仪表需耐 CIP/SIP 清洗且精度稳定」的困扰,对涡街流量计的稳定性与测量精度提出了更高要求。
解决方案
阿仪科技技术团队结合现场工况,为客户选配了适配的涡街流量计,并完成选型、安装、调试与整定的一站式交付。
实施效果
- 测量精度与响应速度显著提升,数据稳定可靠;
- 仪表适应食品饮料复杂工况,维护量大幅降低;
- 助力客户实现连续在线监测与降本增效,获得客户高度认可。
化工制药反应釜与储罐 · 涡街流量计应用案例
项目背景
化工制药客户在反应釜与储罐环节,长期面临「介质腐蚀性强、工况复杂,仪表需耐腐蚀且防爆」的困扰,对涡街流量计的稳定性与测量精度提出了更高要求。
解决方案
阿仪科技技术团队结合现场工况,为客户选配了适配的涡街流量计,并完成选型、安装、调试与整定的一站式交付。
实施效果
- 测量精度与响应速度显著提升,数据稳定可靠;
- 仪表适应化工制药复杂工况,维护量大幅降低;
- 助力客户实现连续在线监测与降本增效,获得客户高度认可。
电力能源电厂锅炉与汽机 · 涡街流量计应用案例
项目背景
电力能源客户在电厂锅炉与汽机环节,长期面临「高温高压工况下测量不稳定,维护停机成本高」的困扰,对涡街流量计的稳定性与测量精度提出了更高要求。
解决方案
阿仪科技技术团队结合现场工况,为客户选配了适配的涡街流量计,并完成选型、安装、调试与整定的一站式交付。
实施效果
- 测量精度与响应速度显著提升,数据稳定可靠;
- 仪表适应电力能源复杂工况,维护量大幅降低;
- 助力客户实现连续在线监测与降本增效,获得客户高度认可。







